Oops! Did you know your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser for the best experience on Audience Awards. Update my browser now

×

Google+

AudFest Experimental Shorts Film Festival

Total Prize Value: $4,296

Contest Over

Oct 10, 2017 - Oct 17, 2017

View Final Round
  1. CABIN

    ?CÄBIN "The Story" follows a young man on his jou...

  2. Them & Us

    ‘Them & Us’ is about the tension and struc...

  3. Soramimi

    Soramimi taps in to the rhythms of the forest. ...

  4. Just Sit

    This very short film depicts part of the experienc...

  5. Fried Barry

    Fried Barry is a heroin junkie, that spends his...

  6. Tokens and Penalties

    A performance for camera meditation on faith pract...

  7. Girasoles

    ...

  8. San Guerrero

    A short doc about an expat living in Buenos Aires ...

  9. Brunch in the Hidden Garden

    A mysterious urban garden is the venue of a sumptu...

  10. where we live

    A fine-art home movie. Made with 8mm film, Super 8...

  11. Prospector

    Experiments in 19th century acculturation of two g...

  12. Bag of Ants

    Music Written By Macaila Eve Backing Vocals and gu...

  13. Dissolved on the Tongue

    Images of street signs superimposed on images of t...

  14. Flats

    Dead Horse Bay, Brooklyn Shot, Directed, Edited b...

  15. Mission_ Apo11o_FR_1920x1080_24p_sound_5_1_MP4

    3 men on the way to the moon .... one would have d...

  16. The Swan Girl

    When an artist is mysteriously held captive in ...

  17. Innombrable

    Quintuple exposure of the City of Buenos Aires pun...

  18. Matt Hsu's Obscure Orchestra & Ashleigh Djokic - Birdnest Hair

    ‘Birdnest Hair’ is a playful and sonically exu...

  19. Chicken Whatcha Gonna Do

    An emotional and absurdist journey through song qu...

  20. Scoot - Daniel Frater

    Daniel Frater, a rising star with talent beyond hi...

Total Films: 20 • Total Votes: 383 • Total Film Views: 1,502

Audience Awards Clapper
The winners of this contest went on to compete in a final round.
View the final round results.

Preliminary Audience Award Selections

These are the audience vote winners that will proceed to the final round.

STEVIE BOI

CABIN

Daniel Hopkins

Them & Us

Daisy Dickinson

Soramimi

Preliminary Jury Selections

These are the jury selection that will proceed to the final round.

Johnny Coffeen

The Swan Girl

Ryan Kruger

Fried Barry

Jeff Zorrilla

San Guerrero

All Films in Contest

STEVIE BOI

CABIN

Vote Count: 141

Daniel Hopkins

Them & Us

Vote Count: 58

Daisy Dickinson

Soramimi

Vote Count: 46

Dan Mouer

Just Sit

Vote Count: 13

Ryan Kruger

Fried Barry

Vote Count: 12

Talena Sanders

Tokens and Penalties

Vote Count: 10

Jeff Zorrilla

Girasoles

Vote Count: 10

Jeff Zorrilla

San Guerrero

Vote Count: 9

Dan Mouer

Brunch in the Hidden Garden

Vote Count: 8

Dan Mouer

where we live

Vote Count: 8

Talena Sanders

Prospector

Vote Count: 8

Jesse Ward

Bag of Ants

Vote Count: 8

Jeff Zorrilla

Dissolved on the Tongue

Vote Count: 7

Talena Sanders

Flats

Vote Count: 7

Daniel Jenny

Mission_ Apo11o_FR_1920x1080_24p_sound_5_1_MP4

Vote Count: 7

Johnny Coffeen

The Swan Girl

Vote Count: 7

Jeff Zorrilla

Innombrable

Vote Count: 6

Matt Hsu

Matt Hsu's Obscure Orchestra & Ashleigh Djokic - Birdnest Hair

Vote Count: 6

Joel Levinson

Chicken Whatcha Gonna Do

Vote Count: 6

Max Paterson

Scoot - Daniel Frater

Vote Count: 6